ED2018 COMEDY

Comedy at Edinburgh Festival 2018

Pick another genre | Pick another year | Sign up for ThreeWeeks updates by email

Comedy is the largest strand of the Edinburgh Fringe, and that programme constitutes the biggest comedy festival in the world, featuring stand-up, sketch, improv, physical and musical comedy, and more, with the very newest talent and some of the big name panel show regulars, plus hundreds of free shows in amongst the wider programme.

Check the comedy archives: 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10



ED2018 COMEDY FEATURES

Three To See on 24 Aug: Lights Over Tesco Car Park, The Providence Of Neighbouring Bodies, Tilda Swinton Answers An Ad On Craigslist
Three To See on 22 Aug: Angry Alan, Revelations, Alice Fraser
Three To See on 21 Aug: Armour, Why Even Bother, Kiri Pritchard McLean
Fringe Wives Club: Glittery Clittery
Three To See on 18 Aug: Daughter, We Are, Darren Harriott
Three To See on 17 Aug: Orlando, Tabarnak, Questing Time
Three To See on 16 Aug: Jan Tait And The Bear, The Myth Of The Singular Moment, Jordan Brookes
Three To See on 14 Aug: Belly Of A Drunken Piano, Six, Felicity Ward
Roman Fraden: Back In The Closet
Zach & Viggo: Where Does The Love Go?
Three To See on 12 Aug: Stick By Me, The Flop, Demi Lardner
Marny Godden: Marny Town
Three To See on 10 Aug: Love Song To Lavender Menace, BARK! The Musical, Adam Riches
Egg: Richard Pictures
Egg: Richard Pictures10 August 2018

Three To See on 9 Aug: John Robertson, Sofie Hagen, Wil Greenway
Three To See on 8 Aug: Ian Smith, Yianni Agisilaou, zazUtinany
Three To See on 7 Aug: Prom Kween, Hot Brown Honey, Rob Auton
Rosie Jones: Fifteen Minutes
Will Close and Rose Robinson: Great British Mysteries
Jake Howie: Read My Lips
Faye Treacy: The Problem With...
Sid Singh: American Bot
Three To See 2018: Three 'dad stand-up' shows
Three To See 2018: Three historical comedy shows
Three To See 2018: Three tenth celebrations
Three To See 2018: Three sketch comedy shows
Three To See 2018: Three musical comedy shows
Three To See 2018: Three debut hours
Three To See 2018: Three stand-ups with a story
John Pendal: We Are Family
Bryony Twydle: Flamingo
TW:DIY: Free Fringe performer Nick Doody
Ian Smith: Craft
Ian Smith: Craft16 June 2018

Yianni Agisilaou: I, Human


ED2018 COMEDY REVIEWS

Michael Clarke: Felt (Michael Clarke)
Jessie Cave: Sunrise (Jessie Cave with Soho Theatre c/o Curtis Brown Ltd)
Sleeping Trees: World Tour (Sleeping Trees)
Hot Gay Time Machine (Zak Ghazi-Torbati, Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss)
Alex Kealy: A Kealy's Heel (Alex Kealy)
Fin Taylor: When Harassy Met Sally (The Pleasance in association with PBJ Management)
Spontaneous Potter (Spontaneous Players)
Rory O'Keeffe: The 37th Question (Rory O'Keeffe / PBH's Free Fringe)
Michael Hackett: The Late Mike Show (Michael Hackett)
Flo & Joan: Alive On Stage (Avalon Promotions)
Russell Hicks: A Fist Full Of Ideas (Russell Hicks)
Raymond And Mr Timpkins Revue: Ham (Brett Vincent for Get Comedy)
Lead Pencil: Sex, Drugs And Toilet Roll (Lead Pencil)
Chris Henry: Around The World In 80 Dates (Chris Henry)
Tessa Coates: Witch Hunt (Berk's Nest in association with Curtis Brown)
Stuart Bowden: Our Molecules (NJC Presents)
Pelican: Fisk (Pelican)
Norris And Parker: Burn The Witch (CKP and InterTalent Group present)
Natalie Palamides: Nate (Soho Theatre)
Mr Swallow And The Vanishing Elephant (The Pleasance, Nick Mohammed and United Agents)
Manhunt (Eggbox Comedy)
John Lynn: Addiction Diction (Live Nation / The Stand Comedy Club)
Foil, Arms And Hog: Craicling (WhiteDucks and OTK)
Catherine Bohart: Immaculate (Chambers Touring)
Bennett Arron: I've Never Told Anyone This (Bennett Arron)
Great British Mysteries: 1599? (Great British Mysteries)
The Story Beast: This Is Bardcore (Katie Storey Productions)
Sarah Keyworth: Dark Horse (Fight In The Dog in association with United Agents)
Joey Page: Perhaps Under Stars That Would Stretch Forever (An Idiot Explains The Universe In Under An Hour) (Rabbit Rabbit)
Athena Kugblenu: Follow The Leader (So Comedy and Broken Robot Productions by arrangement with Troika)
Alex Edelman: Just For Us (Phil McIntyre Entertainments presents)
Struan Logan: Struan All Over The World (Struan Logan)
Speechless (Cambridge University Performance Technology Society)
Zach & Viggo And Thumpasaurus: Where Does The Love Go? (Stamptown)
Garry Starr Performs Everything (Damien Warren-Smith)
Clara Saves America (Clara Bijl)
Enter The Dragons (A&E Comedy)
Joe Sutherland: Toxic (United Agents)
Rachel Fairburn: The Wolf At The Door (Live Nation)
Andy Zaltzman: Right Questions, Wrong Answers (Andy Zaltzman)
Stuart Mitchell: Gordon Ramsay's Karma Cafe (Gilded Balloon and Stuart Mitchell present...)
Siblings: Acting Out (Maddy and Marina Bye with Mandy Ward Artist Management)
The Leeds Tealights: Souls For Sale (The Leeds Tealights)
Grace (Bloody Livid Theatre Company)
Emma Sidi: Faces Of Grace (Berk's Nest in association with Curtis Brown)
Brain Rinse (Mike Raffone)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)18 August 2018

Kieran Hodgson: 75 (Kieran Hodgson)
Grant Busé: The Birds And The Beats (Grant Busé)
George Lewis: A Man, a Plan, A Girl With Fake Tan (George Lewis)
Alice Fraser: Ethos (Get Comedy by arrangement with Mushroom Comedy and TGA)
Tilda Swinton Answers An Ad On Craigslist (Tilda Co)
David O'Doherty: You Have To Laugh (Lisa Richards in association with Chambers Management)
Stevie Martin Vol 1 (The Pleasance)
Adrian Minkowicz: Tango Tales (Double The Bet / PBH's Free Fringe)
Christian Finnegan: My Goodness (Live Nation)
Darren Harriott: Visceral (CKP and InterTalent Group Present)
Paul Foot: Image Conscious (IMWP)
Yianni Agisilaou: I, Human (A-List Entertainment and Serious Comedy)
Suzi Ruffell: Nocturnal (Off The Kerb Productions Ltd)
Sara Barron: For Worse (PBJ Management)
The Kinkens (Pip Hambly)
Jacob Hatton: Ozymandias (Jacob Hatton)
Felicity Ward: Busting A Nut (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Presents)
Elf Lyons: ChiffChaff (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with CKP and InterTalent Group)
Edd Hedges: For Eva, From Forever Ago (RBM Comedy)
Kiri Pritchard McLean: Victim, Complex (Live Nation in association with PBJ Management)
Bad Clowns: Hostage (Bad Clowns Comedy)
Alice Snedden: Self-Titled (Berk's Nest)
Adam Riches Is The Guy Who... (Plosive Productions / Tigco)
Rose Matafeo: Horndog (Berk's Nest in association with Avalon Management)
Questing Time (Monkey Toast)
Nick Elleray: It's Been Emotional (Nick Elleray)
Demi Lardner: I Love Skeleton (Laughing Stock Productions)
David Kay (David Kay / The Stand Comedy Club)
Wil Greenway: Either Side Of Everything (NJC Presents)
Jordan Brookes: Bleed (Fight In The Dog)
Graham Dickson: Timber (Graham Dickson)
zazUtinany (United Agents)
Rob Auton: The Talk Show (Rob Auton)
Gráinne Maguire: I Forgive You; Please Like Me (Live Nation in association with Troika)
Adam Riches Is The Lone Dueller (Fight In The Dog)
Rhys Nicholson: Seminal (Underbelly and Phil McIntyre Management)