ED2017 REVIEWS

All reviews from Edinburgh Festival 2017

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11

Browse 2017 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All

To access the very latest ThreeWeeks reviews as they go live sign up to the TW Daily email bulletin here. Reviews will also subsequently appear here on the website – look out for review alerts on the TWittique Twitter feed.

Don’t forget to also check out our interviews, the Three To See show recommendations and the TW:TALKS podcast from Edinburgh Festival 2017.




Taiwan Season: Ever Never (Co-coism)
Pornography by Simon Stephens (The Lincoln Company)
Perfectly Imperfect Women (Wizard Presents)
Stiff Dicky (JunkBox Theatre)
Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Sisters Grimm)
Kafka And Son (Theaturtle, Threshold, Richard Jordan Productions in association with the Pleasance)
The Hero Who Overslept (Bravebeard Productions and Fringe Management)
Beadledom: Alpha (Familia De La Noche)
Ukelele Death Squad (Ukelele Death Squad)
The North (Joan Clevillé Dance)
Paul McCaffrey: Suburban Legend (Paul McCaffrey / Off The Kerb Productions)
Maddy Anholt - Herselves (Maddy Anholt/Corrie McGuire for ROAR Comedy/Moneybox)
Jack Barry: High Treason (Berk's Nest in association with Avalon Management)
Danny O'Brien: RaconTour (Danny O'Brien by arrangement with Corrie McGuire for ROAR Comedy)
Pity Laughs: A Tale Of Two Gays (Straightup)
James Adomian: Lacking In Character (Live Nation)
D'Arcehole (Jo D'Arcy)
Andy Daly: Monsters Take Your Questions (Rabbit Rabbit)
At A Stretch (Jordan And Skinner)
Wild Bore (Soho Theatre and Malthouse Theatre)
Lula Del Ray by Manual Cinema (Underbelly and Manual Cinema)
Hear Me Raw (Áine Flanagan Productions and Lipsink in association with United Agents)
Amy Conway's Super Awesome World (RiotBox Productions)
All KIDding Aside (Christel Bartelse / DutchGirl Productions)
Odyssey (Theatre Ad Infinitum)
The Giant Killers (The Long Lane Theatre Company)
(FEAR) (Mr And Mrs Clark)
How To Win Against History (Áine Flanagan Productions and Seiriol Davies present)
The James Taylor Story (Night Owl Productions)
Taiwan Season: Together Alone (Zoltán Vakulya, Chen-Wei Lee x ART B&B)
Rob Auton: The Hair Show (Rob Auton)
Phil Wang: Kinabalu (Avalon Promotions Ltd)
Fin Taylor: Lefty Tighty Righty Loosey (Fin Taylor)
Micky P Kerr Is Lay-Z (Micky P Kerr)
Dane Baptiste: G.O.D (Gold. Oil. Drugs) (Bound and Gagged Comedy in association with UTC Artist Management)
Annie McGrath: Ambivert (Plosive Productions)
Just William's Luck (Shedload Theatre)
A Gym Thing (Working Cast Productions / Small Things Theatre)
Games and After Liverpool by James Saunders (Blind Elephant)
Enterprise (Americana Absurdum Productions)
Ensemble Kla_Vier: Four Men, Four Pianos (Ensemble Kla_Vier)
Kin (Barely Methodical Troupe in association with Underbelly)
Kwame Asante: Open Arms (CKP and ROAR)
Graham Dickson Is The Narcissist (Berk's Nest in association with PBJ Entertainment)
David Trent: Here's Your Future (Phil McIntyre Entertainments)
Britney In: John (Country Mile Productions)
Box Clever (Nabokov and The Marlowe)
Séance (Darkfield)
Séance (Darkfield)12 August 2017

Morgan Stern (Company Of Rogues)
Gutted (The Conker Group)
The Chess Player (Theatre Omnibus - Massachusetts, USA)
Misha's Gang (Russian String Orchestra)
Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts - Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
Tim Vine: Sunset Milk Idiot (Bound & Gagged Comedy)
Lost Voice Guy: Inspiration Porn (Lost Voice Guy / The Stand Comedy Club)
Butt Kapinski (Kapinski Enterprises and The Pleasance)
That Moment (Blueleaf Theatre Company)
Suspicious Minds (Tom Fowler and The Pleasance)
The Nature Of Forgetting (Theatre Re)
Mental (Kane Power Theatre)
Doglife (Grassmarket Projects)
Cow (Jessica Barker-Wren)
The Bearpit (Kopfkino)
Baba Brinkman's Rap Guide To Consciousness (Soho Playhouse Inc)
Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Edd Hedges: Wonderland (RBM)
Aunty Donna: Big Boys (Century Entertainment)
Staging Wittgenstein (Blair Simmons and Nathan Sawaya Productions)
Losing Days (Initiative 26 / Salt 'n' Sauce Productions)
Bacchae (Flying Pig Theatre Company)
Caleidocello (Peter Hudler Cello)
Sam Goodburn: Dumbstruck (Underbelly and Sam Goodburn)
Nazeem Hussain: Hussain In The Membrane (Nazeen Hussain)
Muriel: Bad Master (Muriel in association with Dawn Sedgwick Management)
Michael Stranney: Welcome To Ballybeg (Michael Stranney)
Kat Bond: Loo Roll (Kathryn Bond and PBJ Management present)
Giants: For An Hour (Fight In The Dog Ltd in association with United Agents)
We Are All Going to Die (Dead Person Productions)
Sign Of The Times (Rumble Theatre)
Hopeless (Leyla Josephine)
Dust (Milly Thomas)
Dust (Milly Thomas)8 August 2017

Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest To Give Her Child To Gay People (Mariah MacCarthy)
Prom Kween (Áine Flanagan Productions in association with Underbelly Untapped)
Rose Matafeo: Sassy Best Friend (Berk's Nest in association with Avalon Management)
Stuart Laws Stops (Plosive Productions)
Phoebe Traquair Song School Murals - Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
Brick City: The Backstage Tour! (Warren Elsmore)
Morale Is High (Since We Gave Up Hope) (Powder Keg)
I Am Faransis W. (sadsongskomplex:fi / From Start To Finnish)
Overshare (Pieces Of Us Theatre Company)
Cognitions (SpeakUp Theatre)
Brutal Cessation (Michelle Barnette Productions Limited)
Arbikie Pipers Game Of Drones (Arbikie Pipers)
Batacchio (Cirk La Putyka)
Me And Robin Hood (Hoipolloi & Royal Court in association with Theatre Royal)
Children Are Stinky (Circus Trick Tease)
Calvinball (Ipdip Theatre)
Show Me The Money (Paula Varjack)
Ramy: In The Frontline (Viirus Theatre / From Start to Finnish)
Phools (Babolin Theatre)
Mary Go Nowhere (Black Rocking Chair Productions)
Eggs Collective Get A Round (Eggs Collective)
Brexit The Musical (Strong and Stable Productions)
Violin Variations (Ian Peaston)
The Blues Brothers - Live (Nicholas Abrams And Richard Williamson Present)
Aquapella: Happy Hour (Aquapella)
Patrick Turpin: Itty Bitty Little Titty Piece (Live Nation in association with Hannah Layton Management)