ED2018 4/5 REVIEWS

4/5 at Edinburgh Festival 2018 (Recommended)

REVIEWS FROM PAST FESTIVALS: 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11

Browse 2018 reviews by TW rating: 5/5 | 4/5 | 3/5 | 2/5 | 1/5 | All




Prehistoric (Elbow Room)
No thumbnail available
Famous Puppet Death Scenes (The Old Trout Puppet Workshop)
East Belfast Boy (Prime Cut Productions)
Notorious Strumpet and Dangerous Girl (Love Is the Drug)
Jessie Cave: Sunrise (Jessie Cave with Soho Theatre c/o Curtis Brown Ltd)
Hot Gay Time Machine (Zak Ghazi-Torbati, Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss)
Kit Finnie: Mabel And Mickey (Kit Finnie)
Just William's Luck (Shedload Theatre)
Spontaneous Potter (Spontaneous Players)
It's True, It's True, It's True (Breach Theatre / Untapped By Underbelly and New Diorama Theatre)
Sowhereto Africa (Njobo Productions - FKA After Freedom Productions / African Connections CIC)
Raymond And Mr Timpkins Revue: Ham (Brett Vincent for Get Comedy)
Aaron Calvert: Declassified (Lost Luggage Productions)
Love Songs (Trip Hazards presents Alissa Anne Jeun Yi)
Tessa Coates: Witch Hunt (Berk's Nest in association with Curtis Brown)
Natalie Palamides: Nate (Soho Theatre)
Mr Swallow And The Vanishing Elephant (The Pleasance, Nick Mohammed and United Agents)
John Lynn: Addiction Diction (Live Nation / The Stand Comedy Club)
Foil, Arms And Hog: Craicling (WhiteDucks and OTK)
Catherine Bohart: Immaculate (Chambers Touring)
Great British Mysteries: 1599? (Great British Mysteries)
Vessel (Laura Wyatt O'Keeffe)
The Swell Mob (Flabbergast Theatre)
Year Without Summer (Cast Iron Theatre)
When The Friendship Has Sailed (Weird Sisters Theatre)
Testament (Chalk Line)
360 All Stars (Onyx Productions)
Speechless (Cambridge University Performance Technology Society)
Zach & Viggo And Thumpasaurus: Where Does The Love Go? (Stamptown)
Garry Starr Performs Everything (Damien Warren-Smith)
Joe Sutherland: Toxic (United Agents)
Rachel Fairburn: The Wolf At The Door (Live Nation)
Chores (Cluster Arts Pty Ltd)
The Little Musician (Brush Theatre LLC / Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd)
Seen And Heard (Becky Lou/Crowded)
Zoo (Anteater and Something For The Weekend)
Flushed (Theatre Unlocked)
The Welcome Revolution (Feat. Theatre)
Skin A Cat (Rive Productions)
Kidding (Sounds Like Thunder Theatre)
Doom's Day (The Wax House)
The Cat's Mother (Wildcard and Reid Productions)
Stuart Mitchell: Gordon Ramsay's Karma Cafe (Gilded Balloon and Stuart Mitchell present...)
Siblings: Acting Out (Maddy and Marina Bye with Mandy Ward Artist Management)
The Leeds Tealights: Souls For Sale (The Leeds Tealights)
Woogie Boogie (BRUSH Theatre LLC)
Beowulf (Take Thou That)
Onstage Dating (Bron Batten)
Good Vibes Only (Laughing Mirror)
Dan Simpson: Worried Face Emoji (Dan Simpson / PBH's Free Fringe)
A Clown Show About Rain (Silent Faces in association with The Pleasance)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)
WOLF (Lewis Doherty)18 August 2018

Kieran Hodgson: 75 (Kieran Hodgson)
Grant Busé: The Birds And The Beats (Grant Busé)
Dick And Dom: Dick v Dom (Brett Vincent for Get Comedy)
Phantasmagorical (Miss Sylvia Sceptre)
Hot Brown Honey (Gilded Balloon and Briefs Factory present)
Waiting For Godot (DRUID / Garry Hynes / Edinburgh International Festival)
Urban Death (Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group)
The Providence Of Neighboring Bodies (Dutch Kills Theater Company)
Breakfast Plays: Youthquake (Traverse Theatre Company)
The Mariner's Song (KinkyFish)
The Sauna (Teatteri Metamorfoosi in association with From Start to Finnish)
Alice Fraser: Ethos (Get Comedy by arrangement with Mushroom Comedy and TGA)
Power Play: Funeral Flowers (Power Play Theatre and Emma Dennis-Edwards)
The Archive Of Educated Hearts (Lion House Theatre)
What Girls Are Made Of (Traverse Theatre Company, Raw Material in association with Regular Music)
Theatre Uncut: Women On Power (Theatre Uncut)
David O'Doherty: You Have To Laugh (Lisa Richards in association with Chambers Management)
Kaput (Koral Chandler Presents)
Four Go Wild In Wellies (Indepen-dance 4)
Why Even Bother (Joakim Gunby)
Fcuk'd (Theatre N16 and Eastlake Productions)
City Love (Old Joint Stock Theatre / Illuminate Theatre Company)
Darren Harriott: Visceral (CKP and InterTalent Group Present)
Paul Foot: Image Conscious (IMWP)
Yianni Agisilaou: I, Human (A-List Entertainment and Serious Comedy)
How To Spot An Alien (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
My Kind Of Michael (Nick Cassenbaum)
The Basement Tapes (Zanetti Productions)
The Approach (Landmark Productions)
Tobacco Road (Incognito Theatre Company)
Mark Thomas - Check Up: Our NHS At 70 (Lakin McCarthy)
Grace by Katie Reddin-Clancy (Katie Reddin-Clancy)
Taiwan Season: Once Upon A Daydream (Sun Son Theatre)
SHIFT (Barely Methodical Troupe in association with Underbelly)
Le Gateau Chocolat: Icons (Soho Theatre)
(even) HOTTER (Transgress)
The Roseberry Trio (Kirsty Howe, Alasdair Hill, Janice Gibson)
The Artist (Circo Aereo and Thom Monckton)
Sara Barron: For Worse (PBJ Management)
Felicity Ward: Busting A Nut (Phil McIntyre Entertainments Presents)
Elf Lyons: ChiffChaff (Mick Perrin Worldwide in association with CKP and InterTalent Group)
Beetlemania: Kafka For Kids (Full Sail Productions / Nick Williams Productions)
Sticks And Stones (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
The Myth Of The Singular Moment (Jim Harbourne)
Meek (Headlong)
Meek (Headlong)11 August 2018

Angry Alan (Francesca Moody Productions)
Bad Clowns: Hostage (Bad Clowns Comedy)
Adam Riches Is The Guy Who... (Plosive Productions / Tigco)
The Cloak And Dagger Show (Three Door Productions)
The Flop (A Hijinx Production in association with Spymonkey)
Drenched (Third Man Theatre)
Belly Of A Drunken Piano (Go Productions)
The Shakuhachi Experience (Markus Guhe)
Rose Matafeo: Horndog (Berk's Nest in association with Avalon Management)
Questing Time (Monkey Toast)
Stick By Me (Andy Manley, Ian Cameron and Red Bridge Arts)
The Gruffalo, The Witch And The Warthog With Julia Donaldson (Julia And Malcolm Donaldson)
The Sorries (The Sorries)
Nick Elleray: It's Been Emotional (Nick Elleray)
Demi Lardner: I Love Skeleton (Laughing Stock Productions)
Wil Greenway: Either Side Of Everything (NJC Presents)
Jordan Brookes: Bleed (Fight In The Dog)
zazUtinany (United Agents)
Island Town (Paines Plough and Theatr Clwyd)
Adam Riches Is The Lone Dueller (Fight In The Dog)
Love Song To Lavender Menace (James Ley)
Ukelele Death Squad (Ukelele Death Squad)
Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts - Free (St Mary's Cathedral)
Trollbadour (Grant Sharkey)
#Pianodrome Live (Sound Mirror)
Edinburgh's Greatest Hits - The Story Of The Capital's Music (Edinburgh Music Tours)
Rhys Nicholson: Seminal (Underbelly and Phil McIntyre Management)
Circa: Wolfgang (Underbelly and Circa)